Jump to content


- - - - -

home servers???


38 replies to this topic

#16 desimolvi

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts

Posted 01 May 2003 - 12:37 AM

I only setup a ftp server onces in a while. When some1 needs some sweet sweet Pr0n, via Serv-u

#17 potterface

    A Dyslexic walked into a bra...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
  • Interests:The internet.

Posted 01 May 2003 - 12:39 AM

|the sys admin|, on Apr 30 2003, 13:41, said:

When I get a good spare machine to use as a server then my services will be available 24/7 on my home cable line.  Of course, the cable company says that I cannot do this...
who cares?
just don't get caught and don't make a buisness selling server space.

#18 The Nonentity

    This space for rent

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1046 posts
  • Location:Earth

Posted 01 May 2003 - 01:04 AM

Optimum Online caps your modem if you continually upload data for a long time, about I would say anywhere from 10-60 minutes.

Just a FYI :P

#19 Merkava

    Royal Family Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3301 posts

Posted 01 May 2003 - 01:10 AM

OptiPlex, on Apr 30 2003, 20:04, said:

Optimum Online caps your modem if you continually upload data for a long time, about I would say anywhere from 10-60 minutes.

Just a FYI  :P
i havent been capped....i have upload 700 mb once a weke for the past 3 months and downloaded about 7gigs weekly

#20 hacnslash

    gentoo afficionado

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts

Posted 19 May 2003 - 08:46 PM

wow, im really bumpin this........lol
anyway, what is a good hardware configuration for a webserver, and also ftp that will stay on 24/7 on a cable line. Im into web development, and would like to start my own site sometime this year....plz help.

#21 Illrigger

    War Hulk

  • Global Mods
  • 6953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iowa, USA
  • Interests:Computers, Networks, Pen-and-Paper RPGs, Home Theater, Movies, Music

Posted 19 May 2003 - 08:53 PM

We have linux web servers here running on P-II 350s with 128MB of RAM that take a few thousand hits a day, so whatever you have lying around should do you plenty in your situation.

#22 DangerousDave86

    Royal Family Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3085 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:08 PM

as long as you use an OS that doesnt use much CPU itself (something command line like a linux distro or a toned down windows) can run on anything u give it.
[edit] - whithin reason :P u cant host www.porn.com on ur 486 for example ;)

Edited by DangerousDave86, 19 May 2003 - 09:14 PM.


#23 Overlord_Yogi

    Occasional Lurker

  • Sponsors
  • 1521 posts
  • Location:British Columbia

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:11 PM

I've got a little P1 133Mhz w/64MB Ram that's acting as my web/FTP server. I'm going to give it another memory boost shortly (maxing the board out at 128MB), and then I'm going to be setting up my new domain for it.

My ISP, Shaw Cable, does prohibit the use of servers, but I've been running them off and on ever since we were signed up. I did get a warning from them to take down my FServer once, but that was because of a little matter of an Office 97 keygen and a cease-and-desist letter from Microsoft. :whistle:

#24 jaycalderwood

    Why me? Why me?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Location:Woodbury, NJ

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:13 PM

|the sys admin|, on Apr 30 2003, 20:41, said:

When I get a good spare machine to use as a server then my services will be available 24/7 on my home cable line.  Of course, the cable company says that I cannot do this...
Bad sys admin! Bad!!! I've been running my since the @home days :lol:

http://www.jaycalderwood.com


Just brought mine back up yesterday.

#25 jpell7

    iexbeta everyday.

  • Banned Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1378 posts

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:14 PM

|the sys admin|, on Apr 29 2003, 20:47, said:

I run Mail, FTP, Web to just play with the features....
Thats a good start to learning about Networking and servers. I used to do that, and then I decided to buy my own fleet of servers for personal and business use.

Remember Knowledge=Power B)

#26 jaycalderwood

    Why me? Why me?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Location:Woodbury, NJ

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:14 PM

Overlord_Yogi, on May 19 2003, 20:11, said:

I've got a little P1 133Mhz w/64MB Ram that's acting as my web/FTP server.  I'm going to give it another memory boost shortly (maxing the board out at 128MB), and then I'm going to be setting up my new domain for it.

My ISP, Shaw Cable, does prohibit the use of servers, but I've been running them off and on ever since we were signed up.  I did get a warning from them to take down my FServer once, but that was because of a little matter of an Office 97 keygen and a cease-and-desist letter from Microsoft. :whistle:
Bad Yo-gi!! LOL. I don't know why microsoft minds key gens....

#27 Phonics Monkey

    Custom member title

  • Moderators
  • 3192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida, USA

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:15 PM

I ran web & ftp on a generic machine with a Celeron 300a. 192MB (junk) RAM, & Windows2000 for 2 years (damn thing ran great & never crashed). I finally retired it when I combined both of my servers into one machine and am still using it as a test box for server configurations.

My Server is now (Windows 2003) running web, ftp, & email on the public side, and is the Domain Controller, DNS, WINS (for the down level stuff), DHCP, File storage, & print server for my office LAN.

#28 hacnslash

    gentoo afficionado

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:23 PM

ok, well I got a pentium 166 with 32 megs of ram in it, so if I boosted the memory to say 64 (at least) or 128 it would be ok, what about if I'd overclock the processor!?? I mean, I know it could get unstable and stuff, but I could get around 200 mhz from it, and with adequate cooling it shouldn't be a problem right?? I mean, I see the danger in oc'ing a server, but if it'd work, then it'd be great.....btw, what size hdd should I have?? I already have a 350(megs) and a 170(megs) hdd's, think they'll do alright?? im not gonna have any databases or anything, so im not prolly gonna need the big space...

#29 hacnslash

    gentoo afficionado

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:43 PM

well, i checked with my isp's site and check this out:
" Adelphia Power Link may not be used with a broadcast server of any kind' thats bullshit!!! well, i guess they cant really do anything, im gonnat do it anyway....

#30 Phonics Monkey

    Custom member title

  • Moderators
  • 3192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida, USA

Posted 19 May 2003 - 09:50 PM

hacnslash, on May 19 2003, 15:23, said:

ok, well I got a pentium 166 with 32 megs of ram in it, so if I boosted the memory to say 64 (at least) or 128 it would be ok, what about if I'd overclock the processor!?? I mean, I know it could get unstable and stuff, but I could get around 200 mhz from it, and with adequate cooling it shouldn't be a problem right?? I mean, I see the danger in oc'ing a server, but if it'd work, then it'd be great.....btw, what size hdd should I have?? I already have a 350(megs) and a 170(megs) hdd's, think they'll do alright?? im not gonna have any databases or anything, so im not prolly gonna need the big space...
Ouch that's tight. Windows2000 will need a minimum of 1 Gig & that must be formated NTFS (the install will fail on a 1Gig FAT partition), 1.5 would be much better...My old web server ran on a 2Gig. For that machine you may want to consider NT4, or Linux. 64MB RAM is manditory for Win2000 128MB is better...

With 128MB RAM & a 2Gig drive you should be able to run 2k with some light OC'ing (stop at 200) for a test machine.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users