Jump to content


- - - - -

adobe acrobat 7 activation problem


6 replies to this topic

#1 ankydu1984

    n00b

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Location:India

Posted 15 May 2005 - 02:02 PM

I recently shifted my data with os installed from my old hdd to new hdd. and after that acrobat 7 professional keeps asking for activation.
Even when its activated it closes and on reopeing it again asks for activation, I ve tried reinstalling it. But problem is not going. PLease HELP !

#2 quantumAlpha

    You can sleep when you're dead.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2260 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh
  • Interests:computers (no duh), A/V gear and recording, Quake 3 Arena, music, and other stuff i cant remember

Posted 15 May 2005 - 06:26 PM

activiation usually checks the harware of the computer, making a hash code based on what devices you have installed.

uninstall acrobat, then reinstall and reactivate. it should work

#3 Singh400

    .rawr / .android.whore

  • Retired Crew
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth

Posted 15 May 2005 - 07:55 PM

Change back to your old hard drive, and uninstall during the uninstall, it will ask you if you want to transfer or remove activation, remove it.

then move everything back to your new hard drive and install acrobat ;)

#4 ankydu1984

    n00b

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Location:India

Posted 15 May 2005 - 08:56 PM

quantumAlpha, on May 15 2005, 22:56, said:

activiation usually checks the harware of the computer, making a hash code based on what devices you have installed.

uninstall acrobat, then reinstall and reactivate.  it should work

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Well I tried uninstalling and reinstalling acrobat. But still the problem Remains.

Singh400, on May 16 2005, 00:25, said:

Change back to your old hard drive, and uninstall during the uninstall, it will ask you if you want to transfer or remove activation, remove it.

then move everything back to your new hard drive and install acrobat ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Well my old hdd had problems and is now formatted and resting with the dealer since i ve returned it. So any other solution, you may have?? :unsure:

#5 Singh400

    .rawr / .android.whore

  • Retired Crew
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth

Posted 15 May 2005 - 09:32 PM

In that case your officially fubared, adobe (any product) modifies it activation file on every use. I'm afraid your gonna have to ring up adobe for help - assuming that you brought then your ok, if not then...

#6 Hasin

    BeatsByKoko.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ACT, Australia
  • Interests:Aspiring Music Producer.

Posted 15 May 2005 - 10:35 PM

back up all your important files, format your hdd(s)
re-install Windows/Acrobat and various other programs you may have ;)

#7 tint_professor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 May 2005 - 01:20 PM

Tyeh released 7, im still using 6





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users